Behda ED

Chemical Name

Ethylene Glycol Distearate (Stearic Acid Glycol Ester)

Abbreviation

EGDS

MSDS   Specification

Molecular Formula

CH3 (CH2)16COOCH2CH2OCO (CH2)16 CH3

As formulated into the surfactant, the pearling sense of the product is full and delicate, Fine compatibility with anionic, cationic, nonionic and amphoteric surfactants, Non-irritating and non-allergic to skins and hair. EGDS is used in liquid washing products, it has obvious pearling effect, and will enhance the viscosity of product. It also has functions of moistening skin, nursing hair and antistatic. Nonirritating to skins and without any harm, so suitable in shampoo, shower cleanser, cream and high standard liquid detergent. Applicable for pharmacy, as pearl dispersant, solubilizer, lubricant, metal processing scour and fiber processing field. Suitable to be used in thermal formulating technology, recommended dosage is 0.5-2%.